Privacy Policy

ATP MEDIA WEBSITE NOTICE

What does this notice cover?

This notice describes how ATP Media Operations Limited (also referred to as “ATP Media”, “we” or “us”) will make use of your data when you make use of its main website or during your interactions with it online or offline, including when you contact us or if you or your employer supply or partner with ATP Media. If you are a user of the Media Portal/Stakeholder Portal/Digital Archive, your data will be used in accordance with the ATP Portals Privacy Notice.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which ATP Media carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.

Summary of how we use your data

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us and our website, when your or your employer provides goods or services to us or obtains goods or services from us. This will typically be provided directly by you, and may include information you provide as part of a communication, such as your name, address and email address. The details being provided by you will be made clear in forms you complete or will be provided directly by you i in volunteering information in communications or content you provide us.

What information do we generate or receive from third parties?

We may generate or collect information about you ourselves. Much of this is set out in our Cookies section below.

Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties such as your employer where either they supply or partner with us, or we supply our goods or services to them. Such information would include your work contact details and role. We may also obtain information about you from third party analytics providers, which we may use to help us better understand the users of our site.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:

Relying on our legitimate interests

We have carried out balancing tests for all the data processing we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, which we have described above. You can obtain information on any of our balancing tests by contacting us using the details set out later in this notice.

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests – for example where we send marketing of our products or services to you as a representative of your employer.  You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message or by contacting us using the details set out below.

What cookies and/or tracking technologies does ATP Media use?

When you visit one of our websites, we may also collect, process and use information about you and your use of the website and how you arrived at our site. Such information may be collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of “cookies” or other tracking technologies, IP Addresses or other numeric codes used to identify your computer.  Who will we share this data with, where and when?

Where we process your data as part of the management and administration of our relationship with a third party, such as your employer, we will share your information with that third party.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal data will also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of ATP Media for the purposes identified above. In particular, we use third party providers of website design and hosting.  We also use third party analytical tools, which process your data to help us get better insights into our users and allow us to improve our services and promotions

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Where information is transferred outside the UK or EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor’s Processor Binding Corporate Rules.  A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request using the contact details set out below.

What rights do I have?

 

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) this data to another controller.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. Relevant exemptions are included in both the GDPR and in local laws, such as the Data Protection Act 2018. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights, or to obtain other information, such as a copy of a legitimate interests balancing test, you can get in touch with us – or our data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the ICO or EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

We indicate which data is mandatory when you first sign up for the service. If this information is not provided, we cannot provide our services. Other information is optional, such as details of your preferences, but if you do not provide this when we may not be able to provide you a fully personalised service.

How do I get in touch with you?

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch at info@atpmedia.tv or by writing to ATP Media, Thames House, Portsmouth Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9AD. Don’t forget that you can also change your preferences by visiting the logged in sections of our website.

How long will you retain my data?

Where we process your data in relation to your relationship with a partner or supplier of ATP Media, or where this is relevant to our relationship with those we supply, we will keep this information for as long as you are involved in your relationship and for at least 6 years after this. We will hold information relating to your contact and communications with ATP Media for the same period. Where we hold this information for legal reasons, such as maintaining appropriate accounting records, we will hold the data for as long as is required by law.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests).  We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was updated 22 May 2019 and is effective as of that date.